Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Jo-Ann Strauss

status

their rank

764

overall

39

in their industry

7

in their company

their badges

Pioneer
Workaholic
Allrounder
Complete
Achiever
Academic
Accomplished
Associate
Athlete
Brainiac
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Veteran

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Jo-Ann Strauss

Jo-Ann Cindy Strauss

Nickname: 'JoJo'

Director of Media24 Limited


Born 03-02-1981

Jo- Ann Strauss is a Director of Media24 Limited. She is also a professional model, television presenter and inspirational speaker. She won Miss South Africa in 2000 at Sun City and Placed 6th in the Miss World pageant.


Web presence


Professional Portfolios

View all portfolios→


Interview in German at 2010 Soccer World Cup

in Interviews

Professional details

Current Position(s)

Director | Media24 Limited
Cape Town, South Africa | January 2014 - present

Publishing, Printing and Print Media


Presenter | Top Billing
South Africa | 2005 - present


Previous Position(s)

Presenter | SABC 2 | Pasella
Johannesburg | 2000 - 2004

Broadcast Media, Multimedia and Film


Miss South Africa | Miss South Africa Pageant
South Africa | 2000 - 2000

Arts, Culture and Entertainment

Educational history

Tertiary

University of Stellenbosch

Bachelor of Commerce - Law

Achievements

Awards

Most Stylish Female | Duku Duku

One of South Africa's most stylish celebrities | Elle, Glamour and People magazines

One of the 5 most stylish women in South Africa | Rooi Rose magazine

media exposure

Live Televison Show | SABC | 2008

Co-presenter

Live Broadcast across Africa | 2005

MC/Speaker

| Spier, Stellenbosch | 2005

MC/Speaker

| Cape Sun Hotel | 2005

MC/Speaker

Television Show | SABC | 2005

Presenter

| La Bori Manor, Stellenbosch, C.T. | 2004

MC/Speaker

| Grand West, C.T. | 2004

MC/Speaker

| Head Office, C.T. | 2004

MC/Speaker

| Spier Wine Estate | 2004

MC/Speaker

| Grand West, C.T. | 2004

MC/Speaker

| Michelangelo Hotel, JHB | 2004

MC/Speaker

| Pretoria State Theatre | 2004

MC/Speaker

| Sun City | 2004

MC/Speaker

| Cavendish Square & Good Hope Centre | 2004

MC/Speaker

| Grand West | 2004

MC/Speaker

| Bellville Velodrome & MRC | 2004

MC/Speaker

| Wilderness | 2004

MC/Speaker

| Mossel Bay | 2004

MC/Speaker

| Newlands Cricket Grounds, C.T. | 2004

MC/Speaker

| Vodaworld, Midrand | 2004

MC/Speaker

| CTICC | 2003

MC/Speaker

| Southern Sun, Sandton | 2003

MC/Speaker

| CTICC | 2003

MC/Speaker

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

265976 Active profiles
284370 Profile views this week
2402 New profiles this week