Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Doctor Khumalo

status

their rank

1693

overall

52

in their industry

1

in their company

their badges

Newsmaker
Pioneer
Veteran
Athlete (Gold)
Complete
Achiever
Academic
Accomplished
Allrounder
Associate
Brainiac
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Philanthropist
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2015
Workaholic

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Doctor Khumalo

Theophilus Doctorson Khumalo

Nickname: 'Doctor'

Assistant Coach of Kaizer Chiefs Football Club


Born 26-07-1967

Theophilus "Doctor" Khumalo is the Assistant Coach of Kaizer Chiefs Football Club. He is a retired South African soccer player. Khumalo is well known for being a star midfielder for Kaizer Chiefs as well as for the South African national team, Bafana Bafana. Doctor started his career in professional soccer in 1986, when he first played for the junior side of Kaizer Chiefs. His father, Eliakim "Pro" Khumalo, a renowned player of the 1970s and early 1980s, served as his mentor. Khumalo was promoted to the senior team the following year, when he started a game against Orlando Pirates.



Professional details

Current Position(s)


National Coach | Under-17 | Kaizer Chiefs Football Club
South Africa

Sport and Recreation


Previous Position(s)

Assistant Coach | Kaizer Chiefs Football Club
South Africa | 2002 - 2003

Sport and Recreation


Professional Soccer Player | Kaizer Chiefs Football Club
1997 - 2001

Sport and Recreation


Professional Soccer Player | Columbus Crew Soccer Club
America | 1996 - 1996

Sport and Recreation


Professional Soccer Player | Club Ferrocarril Oeste
Argentina | 1995 - 1996

Sport and Recreation


Midfielder | South African Bafana Bafana Soccer Team
South Africa | 1992 - 2001

Sport and Recreation


Professional Soccer Player | Kaizer Chiefs Football Club
1987 - 1994

Sport and Recreation


Professional Soccer Player | Juniors | Kaizer Chiefs Football Club
South Africa | 1986 - 1987

Sport and Recreation

Achievements

Awards

South African Footballer of the Year

Competitive Accomplishments

| vs Botswana | 1993

| vs Nigeria | 1993

| vs Mexico | 1993

| vs Australia | 1994

| vs Madagascar | 1994

| vs Mauritius | 1994

| vs Zambia | 1994

| vs Ghana | 1994

| vs Cote d''Ivoire | 1994

| vs Lesotho | 1995

| vs Argentina | 1995

| vs Mozambique | 1995

| vs Egypt | 1995

| vs Zimbabwe | 1995

| vs Germany | 1995

| vs Cameroon | 1996

| vs Angola | 1996

| vs Algeria | 1996

| vs Tunisia | 1996

| vs Malawi | 1996

| vs Zaire | 1997

| vs England | 1997

| vs Zambia | 1997

| vs Congo | 1997

| vs Brazil | 1997

| vs Czech Republic | 1997

| Zambia | 1998

| vs Iceland | 1998

| vs Saudi Arabia | 1998

| vs Denmark | 1999

| vs Trinidad&Tobago | 1999

| vs Jamaica | 1999

| Malawi | 2001

| Football World Cup. | 1998

| African Nations Cup | 1996

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

323894 Active profiles
121964 Profile views this week
165 New profiles this week
9 Achieved Who's Who Status this week

You need to be registered and signed in to network with this member.

Sign InRegister

Join Now