Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Val Melis

status

their badges

Veteran
Workaholic
Achiever
Academic
Accomplished
Allrounder
Associate
Athlete
Brainiac
Celebrity
Champion
Complete
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Pioneer
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2015

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Val Melis

Val Jean Melis

Nickname: 'Val'


Born 08-06-1965 in Harding

Community Prosecutor: Point Community Court, Point; Senior Public Prosecutor: National Prosecuting Authority, Durban; Senior Public Prosecutor: Family Matters: Durban: National Prosecuting Authority, Durban;



Professional details

Current Position(s)

Community Prosecutor | Point Community Court
Point | 2007 - present

Senior Public Prosecutor | The National Prosecuting Authority of South Africa
Durban | 1996 - present

Senior Public Prosecutor: Family Matters: Durban | The National Prosecuting Authority of South Africa
Durban | 1996 - present

Previous Position(s)

Regional Court Control Prosecutor | Department of Justice | Government of South Africa
Durban | 1992 - 1996

Regional Court Prosecutor | Department of Justice | Government of South Africa
Durban | 1991 - 1992

District Court Prosecutor | Department of Justice | Government of South Africa
Johannesburg, Alberton, Durban | 1990 - 1991

Candidate Attorney | Routledge McCallum
Johannesburg | 1989 - 1990

Candidate Attorney | MacRobert, de Villiers and Hitge
Pretoria | 1988 - 1989

Educational history

Tertiary

University of Cape Town

Completed 1985

BA

University of Cape Town

Completed 1987

LL.B

Achievements

Awards

Dept of Justice Woman Achiever of the Year | Dept of Justice

NICRO Whistle Award | NICRO

Activities

community

Childline

Trainer for volunteer program, 2000 - 2006

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

321307 Active profiles
210995 Profile views this week
99 New profiles this week
8 Achieved Who's Who Status this week

You need to be registered and signed in to network with this member.

Sign InRegister

Join Now