Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Vejaynand Ramlakan

status

their rank

572

overall

293

in their country

29

in their city

87

in their industry

1

in their company

their badges

Pioneer
Associate (Bronze)
Complete
Brainiac
Veteran
Achiever
Academic
Accomplished
Allrounder
Athlete
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2015
Workaholic

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Vejaynand Ramlakan

Vejaynand Indurjith Ramlakan

Nickname: 'Vejay'

Chief Director of South African National Defence


Born 30-11-1957 in Durban South Africa

Vejaynand Ramlakan is the Chief Director Strategic Planning of South African National Defence Force.



Professional details

Current Position(s)

Chief Director Strategic Planning | South African National Defence Force SANDF's
January 2005 - present

Government, Public Administration and Defence



Previous Position(s)


Inspector General | Department of Defence | Government of South Africa
November 2000 - December 2004

Government, Public Administration and Defence




Deputy Chief | Health Service | Umkhonto we Sizwe
1993 - 1994

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Medical Commander | President Mandela Guard | Government of South Africa
1992 - 1992

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Medical Commander | National Executive Committee | African National Congress
1991 - 1991

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Vice President and Secretary General | Natal Health Worker’s Association
Natal | 1981 - 1989

Government, Public Administration and Defence


President | Medical Students' Reprisentative Council | University of Kwa-Zulu Natal
1979 - 1980

Academia, Education and Training


Underground Operative | Umkhonto we Sizwe
Kwazulu Natal | 1977

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Educational history

Secondary

Naidoo Memorial High, Umkomaas, South Africa (1974)

Tertiary

University of the Witwatersrand

Completed 1998

Executive Course in Defence Management

University of South Africa

Completed 2002

Certificated Programme in Financial Management


University of KwaZulu-Natal

Completed 1980

MBChB

IRCT in Copenhagen, Denmark

Postgraduate Diploma in Health Service Management

Achievements

Awards

International ISO 9001:2000 award

South African National Defence Force Medal: Unitas

Edgar Brookes Award for Outstanding Contribution to Human Freedom and Endeavour

South African National Defence Force: External to RSA Operational Medal

South African National Defence Force: Internal RSA Operational Medal

South African National Defence Force Medal | Order of St John (UK) 3 Merit Medals: Bronze, Silver and Gold

Activities

Memberships

Central Political Education Committee

Member while incarcerated on Robben Island, 1987 - 1991

United Democratic Front (UDF)

Founding Member

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

321732 Active profiles
823283 Profile views this week
88 New profiles this week
1 Achieved Who's Who Status this week

You need to be registered and signed in to network with this member.

Sign InRegister

Join Now