Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Vernon Van Wyk

status

their rank

1912

overall

1048

in their country

65

in their city

246

in their industry

1

in their company

their badges

Pioneer
Associate (Bronze)
Complete
Workaholic
Brainiac
Academic
Accomplished
Achiever
Allrounder
Athlete
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2015
Veteran

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Vernon Van Wyk

Minister in Word and Service in Methodist Church


Born in Pretoria South Africa

Former Head of Gauteng Department of Social Development.
Entered full-time Methodist Ministry in 2006


Web presence

Business Address

Alberton, Alberton, South Africa


Professional details

Current Position(s)

Warden | Methodist Church of Southern Africa | Methodist Church of Southern Africa
Alberton,South Africa, South Africa | January 2012 - present

Human Resources and Recruitment


CEO | AMCARE
Alberton, South Africa | September 2012 - present

Social Development and Community Services

Minister in Word and Service
Chief Executive Officer AMCARE


Deacon | AMCARE | Alberton Methodist Church
Alberton, South Africa | September 2012 - present

Social Development and Community Services

Minister in Word and Service
Chief Executive Officer AMCARE


Previous Position(s)

Chairperson | HWSETA
Bedfordview, South Africa | March 2004 - March 2006

Social Development and Community Services


Head of Department | Department of Social Development | Gauteng Provincial Government
Johannesburg, South Africa | January 1994 - March 2006

Social Development and Community Services

Head of Department

Educational history

Secondary

General Smuts High School, Vereeniging, South Africa (1969)

Tertiary

Theology by Extention College

Johannesburg, South Africa | January 2002 - April 2006

DipThMin - Theology

Ashington University

New Orleans, United States of America | January 1999 - May 2000

DSW - Sociology / Social Work

University of South Africa

Pretoria, South Africa | January 1987 - April 1988

Advanced Diploma in Public Administration - Public Administration

University of South Africa

Pretoria, South Africa | January 1978 - May 1980

M.A (SocSc) - Social Pathology

University of South Africa

Pretoria, South Africa | January 1974 - December 1976

Hon. B.A. (SocSc) - Social Pathology

University of Pretoria South Africa

Pretoria, South Africa | January 1971 - December 1973

B.A (SocSc) - Social Work

Achievements

Awards

Alberton Municipality Citizen's Award | 1991

Achievements in Bowls

Dank- und Ehrenurkunde | 2003

Services to the Free State of Bavaria

Competitive Accomplishments

President | Alberton Bowling Club | 1992

Chairperson | Near East Rand Bowls Umpires council | 1990

Secretary of South African Bowls Umpires Council | South African Bowls | 1991

Activities

Memberships

Alberton Methodist Church

Member, May 1992 - present

Alberton Bowling Club

Member, January 1983 - present

African National Congress

Member, January 1991 - present

Other Activities

Bowls

Player, January 1976 - present

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

324622 Active profiles
102834 Profile views this week
154 New profiles this week
12 Achieved Who's Who Status this week

You need to be registered and signed in to network with this member.

Sign InRegister

Join Now