Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Vicky Jankiewicz

status

their badges

Allrounder
Academic
Accomplished
Achiever
Associate
Athlete
Brainiac
Celebrity
Champion
Complete
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Pioneer
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2015
Veteran
Workaholic

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Vicky Jankiewicz

Victoria Elizabeth

Nickname: 'Vicky'

Working in Social Media, Production & Creative


Currently resides in: Gauteng, South Africa

Born 15-10-1988 in Vanderbijlpark South Africa

I co-own www.samusicscene.co.za, promoting SA Music as much as possible.
I work in a commercial radio environment in the Creative and Production Department.
Social Media fanatic, festival freak.


Web presence


Professional details

Current Position(s)

Jacaranda FM and VOW FM intern | Kagiso Media
2012 - present

Broadcast Media, Multimedia and Film


Operations Mananger | SA Music Scene
2011 - present

Publishing, Printing and Print Media


Previous Position(s)


Fulltime Presenter | MFM92.6
2007 - 2012

Broadcast Media, Multimedia and Film

I host a show called "Hitlist" Monday to Friday nights between 21:00 - 00:00. Here I try to connect people from different ways of life and get Stellenbosch to know more about different restaurants, the gay community and I also speak to a sex therapist. I also have a dating game on the show on Thursdays, so that listeners can experience going on air and then they get to know a presenter form MFM. I like playing the newest music - specially new South African bands, and I get very interactive with our listeners on Twitter and Facebook.


Presenter / Marketing Team | MFM 92.6
2007 - 2011

Publishing, Printing and Print Media

For the 5 years I have been involved with MFM, I have done a wild spectrums of shows:

Monday Morning Glory 3am-6am (May-September 2007)

Sunday The Digs 9am-12pm (September-December 2007)

Saturday The Digs 9am-12pm (January-December 2008)

Monday-Thursday Outer Limits 00:00-3am (January-December 2009)

Monday Green Room (Arts show) 7-8pm (January-December 2010)

Sunday Big Chill 9pm-00:00 (January-December 2010)

Monday-Thursday Night Shift 00:00-3am (October-December 2010)

Monday-Friday Hitlist 9pm-00:00 (January-December 2011).

I did a lot of stand-ins during the 5 years aswell.

I was part of the Marketing Team and worked on the Website.

I was also part of Community work.


University of Stellenbosch Campus Manager | Student Village
2007 - 2011

Marketing, Advertising and Public Relations

Together with Malcolm Deelie, we run the promoters and campaigns that SUN get from Student Village.

Educational history

Tertiary

Wits University

2012 - 2012

Advanced Radio Studies - Advanced Radio Studies

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

318553 Active profiles
84343 Profile views this week
457 New profiles this week
7 Achieved Who's Who Status this week

You need to be registered and signed in to network with this member.

Sign InRegister

Join Now