Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Victor Matfield

status

their rank

1502

overall

2

in their country

2

in their city

50

in their industry

3

in their company

their badges

Allrounder
Workaholic
Athlete (Bronze)
Champion (Bronze)
Pioneer
Complete
Newsmaker
Veteran
Achiever
Academic
Accomplished
Associate
Brainiac
Celebrity
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Philanthropist
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Victor Matfield

Nickname: 'Mattie'

Captain of the South African Springboks Rugby Team


Born 11-05-1977 in Pietersburg Limpopo

Victor Matfield is the Captain of the South African Springboks Rugby Team. He has played over 100 games for the national side and has captained the team a number of times. He was also the captain of the provincial rugby side the Blue Bulls. Matfield started studying at the University of Pretoria in 1996 where he made the under 21 university team. He became the youngest lock ever to represent the Tukkies 1st. XV, at the age of 19.


Business Address

5th Floor ,Sports Science Institute,Boundary Road, Newlands, Cape Town, 7700


Professional details

Current Position(s)


Professional Rugby Player | Super 15 | Blue Bulls Rugby Team
2014 - present

Sport and Recreation


Brand Partner | EFFICIENT GROUP LTD
September 2013 - present

Accounting, Banking and Finance


Previous Position(s)

Coach | Forwards and Attack | Blue Bulls Rugby Team
2013 - 2013

Sport and Recreation


Television Presenter | Super Rugby | M-Net Supersport
2012

Sport and Recreation


Consultant | Line-out | Blue Bulls Rugby Team
2012 - 2013

Sport and Recreation


Vice Captain | South African Springboks Rugby Team
South Africa | 2010 - 2011

Sport and Recreation


Professional Rugby Player | Toulon
France | 2008 - 2011

Sport and Recreation


Vice Captain | South African Springboks Rugby Team
2007 - 2007


Captain | Blue Bulls Rugby Team
Pretoria, South Africa | 2003 - 2011

Sport and Recreation


International Rugby Player | Lock | South African Springboks Rugby Team
2001 - 2007

Sport and Recreation


Professional Rugby Player | Lock | Blue Bulls Rugby Team
2000 - 2011

Sport and Recreation


Professional Rugby Player | Provincial Rugby | Griquas Rugby Team
1999 - 2000

Sport and Recreation


Professional Rugby Player | Super Rugby | Cats Rugby Club
1999 - 2000

Sport and Recreation


Rugby Player | Lock | SA Under 21 Side
1997 - 1998

Sport and Recreation

Achievements

Awards

Member of the university's Hall of Fame | University of Pretoria | 2008

World Team of the Year | Laureus

Rugby World Champion | International Rugby Board

Vodacom Super 12 Player of the Year | SA Rugby

Shortlist and nomination

International Rugby Board | 2005

International Player of the Year

International Rugby Board | 2010

Player of the Year

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

244837 Active profiles
132629 Profile views this week
4032 New profiles this week