Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Vinodan Lingham

status

their rank

852

overall

400

in their country

10

in their city

21

in their industry

1

in their company

their badges

Pioneer
Complete
Veteran
Workaholic
Associate (Bronze)
Achiever
Leader
Academic
Accomplished
Allrounder
Athlete
Brainiac
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Vinodan Lingham

Nickname: 'Vinny'

Entrepreneur, Speaker, Webaholic & Startup CEO


Currently resides in: Western Cape, South Africa

Born 07-02-1979 in East London South Africa

Vinodan is the Founder and Chief Executive Officer of Gyft.com. He is also the Founder and a member of the board of Yola, Cape Town and San Francisco. Lingham is the Founder of incuBeta, Cape Town and a Member of the Society of Industry Leaders.


Business Address

incuBeta, 4th Floor, 19 Bree Street, CBD, Cape Town, 8001


Professional details

Current Position(s)

Founder and CEO | Gyft.com
San Francisco, United States of America | 2012 - present

Online Media, Internet and E-Commerce


Non-Executive Director | ChessCube
Cape Town | 2008 - present

Online Media, Internet and E-Commerce


Non-Executive Director | Personera
Cape Town | 2008 - present

Online Media, Internet and E-Commerce


Board Member | Citi
Cape Town | 2007 - present

Accounting, Banking and Finance


Founder, member of the board | Yola
San Francisco, United States of America | 2007 - present

Online Media, Internet and E-Commerce


Director | Skyrove Cape Town
Cape Town | 2007 - present

Online Media, Internet and E-Commerce


Non-Executive Director | Quirk eMarketing (Pty) Ltd
Cape Town | 2006 - present

Online Media, Internet and E-Commerce


Founder | Incubeta
Cape Town | 2003 - present

Online Media, Internet and E-Commerce



Previous Position(s)

Business Analyst | Miraculum
Johannesburg | 2001 - 2001

Online Media, Internet and E-Commerce


Campaign Manager | Osiris Trading
Johannesburg | 2001 - 2003

Accounting, Banking and Finance


Business Analyst | Commerce One
Johannesburg | 2000 - 2001

Online Media, Internet and E-Commerce


Project Manager | Johnnic e-Ventures
Johannesburg | 2000 - 2000

Online Media, Internet and E-Commerce

Educational history

Tertiary

University of Cape Town

Bachelor of Commerce

Damelin

Completed 2003

Higher Diploma in Project Management

Project Management

University of South Africa Graduate School of Business Leadership

Completed 2002

Post Graduate Honours Degree in E-Commerce

Achievements

Awards

TT100 Minister’s Award for Overall Excellence | Department of Science and Technology, Government of South Africa

Top ICT Young Entrepreneur in Africa | ForgeAhead/Department of Communication, Government of South Africa

Technology Top 100 (Top 5) | Business Day

Technology Top 100 (Top 30) | Business Day

Horizon Award for Innovation | Valueclick, Inc. (Nasdaq: VCLK)

Activities

Memberships

Society of Industry Leaders - (Standard & Poor's - Vista Research)

Member, 2006 - present

Mensa

Member, 1996 - present

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

233780 Active profiles
189787 Profile views this week
1380 New profiles this week