Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Paris Maduna

status

their badges

Academic
Accomplished
Achiever
Allrounder
Associate
Athlete
Brainiac
Celebrity
Champion
Complete
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Pioneer
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2015
Veteran
Workaholic

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Paris Maduna

Nickname: 'Mavusana'

Demographer and Population Scientist


Currently resides in: Gauteng, South Africa

Born 09-06-1980 in Mafikeng South Africa

Vusimuzi is an Assistant Director Population Advocacy and Information Service within the Population and Development Chief Directorate at Department of Social Development of South Africa. He combines a strong academic background in Development Studies and Demography with substantial work experience in the analysis of socio-economic and demographic issues. The pursuance of a Master’s degree in Demography in parallel with his work as Graduate and Research Assistant at the Northwest University, his involvement in Community Development Programmes, and working for government has enabled him to directly translate theoretical concepts utilising a broadly based applied approach, and also provided him with management experience at a junior level and an opportunity to grow as a researcher. In the process he co-authored research papers that were presented in major regional and international Population Conferences. In his current position at the Department of Social Development he plays important roles in providing strategic and technical assistant in the development of a guide document for integrating population factors into local government Integrated Development Plans, Research activities and Population Policy Advocacy and Information Service within the Population and Development Chief Directorate. He also develops factsheets and newsletter articles on population and development as advocacy materials.
He currently serves as the Vice President of a regional Population Association named Population Association of Southern Africa (PASA) a professional organization for demographers and population scientists in the Southern African region, a vibrant organization which prides itself on its independence in strategy and direction from government and academia but that engages with them on issues of common concern. He is currently in the process of pursuing PhD studies in Demography.

Contact details

v_maduna@yahoo.com



Professional details

Current Position(s)

Assistant Director | Department of Social Development | Government of South Africa
Pretoria, South Africa | February 2009 - present

Other

Provide strategic and technical assistant in the development of a guide document for integrating population factors into local government Integrated Development Plans, Research activities and Population Policy Advocacy and Information Service within the Population and Development Chief Directorate. Develops factsheets and newsletter articles on population and development as advocacy materials. Facilitate training and do Presentations.


Educational history

Secondary

Tau-Rapulana High School, Bodibe, South Africa (2000)

Tertiary

Northwest University

Mafikeng, South Africa | January 2004 - November 2011

Msoc Demography and Population Studies - Demography

Activities

Memberships

Population Association of Southern Africa

Vice President, July 2013 - 2013

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

318607 Active profiles
104493 Profile views this week
463 New profiles this week
7 Achieved Who's Who Status this week

You need to be registered and signed in to network with this member.

Sign InRegister

Join Now