Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Walter Marasas

status

their rank

126

overall

73

in their country

2

in their city

their badges

Pioneer
Allrounder
Complete
Associate (Gold)
Brainiac
Achiever
Academic
Accomplished
Athlete
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2015
Veteran
Workaholic

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →

In the news

See all →


Walter Marasas

Walter Friedrich Otto Marasas

Nickname: 'Wally'

Chair of the 2nd conference of PAEMS


Born 25-10-1941 in Boksburg South Africa

Deceased 06-06-2012 (70 years old)

Walter Marasas was Chair of the 2nd conference of PAEMS.


Business Address

Promec Unit, Medical Research Council


Professional details

Previous Position(s)

Professor Extraordinarius | Faculty of Biological and Agricultural Sciences |
1998


Associate Editor | African Plant Protection
1995

Consultant | Application of Risk Analysis to food Standards Issues | World Health Organization
Geneva | 1995

Visiting Professor | University of Kansas State
United States of America | 1992

Academia, Education and Training


Director | Programme on Mycotoxins and Experimental Carcinogenesis Unit | Medical Research Council of South Africa
Tygerberg | 1992

Academia, Education and Training


Honorary Professor | Department of Microbiology & Biochemistry | University of the Free State
1989

Adjunct Professor | Department of Plant Pathology | Pennsylvania State University
Pennsylvania , United States of America | 1986

Academia, Education and Training


Pawlet Visiting Scholar | University of Sydney
Sydney | 1983

Chief Specialist Scientist | Medical Research Council of South Africa
Cape Town, South Africa | 1975

Academia, Education and Training


Mycologist at the Plant Protection Research Institute | Department of Agriculture | Government of South Africa
Pretoria, South Africa | 1969

Environment and Conservation




Member | Applied and Environmental Microbiology | Editorial Board


Educational history

Secondary

Voortrekker High (1958)

Tertiary

University of Pretoria

Awarded in 2005

Honorary Doctor of Science

University of Wisconsin

Madison, United States of America | Completed 1969

Doctor of Philosophy - "Moldy corn: Nutritive value, toxicity and mycoflora with special reference to Fusarium tricinctum (Corda) Snyder & Hanson")

University of Pretoria

Completed 1962

Bachelor of Science (Agric) - Plant pathology

University of the Free State

Awarded in 1996

Honorary Doctor of Science

University of Pretoria

Completed 1965

Master of Science

Achievements

Awards

Distinguished Service Award for International Agric | University of Kansas State

Mt Steyn Gold Medal for Scientific & Tech Achievement | SA Academy for Science & Art

Silver Medal for Excellence in Research | MRC

Prize for Agric Bioscis | African Academy of Scis/CIBA

1992 Wellcome Gold medal & Award for medical research | Wellcome Pharmaceuticals

Christiaan Hendrik Persoon Gold Medal for Scientific Excellence & Outstanding Achievements in Plant Pathology | SA Society for Plant Pathology

Activities

Memberships

US National Academy of Sciences

Foreign Associate, 2007 - present

University of Kansas State Department of Plant Pathology Graduate Faculty

Member

SA Council for Natural Scientists

Member

Fusarium International Society for Plant Pathology

Member

Committee on Mycotoxicology International Society for Plant Pathology

Member

Southern African Society for Plant Pathology

Honorary Member

SA Veterinary Association

Honorary Member

SA Society for Plant Pathology

Fellow

Pan African Environmental Mutagen Society

Member

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

318958 Active profiles
67620 Profile views this week
481 New profiles this week
8 Achieved Who's Who Status this week

You need to be registered and signed in to network with this member.

Sign InRegister

Join Now