Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Wiaan Vermaak

status

their rank

13293

overall

7509

in their country

695

in their city

1112

in their industry

12

in their company

their badges

Complete
Academic
Accomplished
Achiever
Allrounder
Associate
Athlete
Brainiac
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Pioneer
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2015
Veteran
Workaholic

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Wiaan Vermaak

Wiaan Vermaak

Nickname: 'Wiaan'

Energized Executive Leader based in Bloemfontein


Born 29-11-1972 in Cape Town South Africa

Highly motivated Executive Leader specializing in network rollout, operations, sales and marketing. Startup staff member in Cell C Pty Ltd.

Contact details

O: +27 11 324 4000


Business Address

150 Rivonia Rd, Sandton, South Africa, 2031


Professional details

Current Position(s)

Managing Executive: Central Region | Operations | Cell C
Bloemfontein, South Africa | 2012 - present

ICT and Telecommunications

Accountable for end to end regional business.

Network Operations
Commercial Sales & Marketing
Finance
HR
Profit Optimization


Executive Head: Sites & Facilities | Network | Cell C
Sandton, South Africa | 2010 - present

ICT and Telecommunications

Network Infrastructure & Specifications
Data Centre Engineering
Network Logistics
Site Acquisition & Permitting


Previous Position(s)

Senior Regional Manager | Networks | Cell C
Sandton, South Africa | 2007 - 2010

ICT and Telecommunications

RAN & Core Operations
Site Acquisition & Permitting
RF Planning
Network Implementation


Manager: Technical Regulations | Regulatory Affairs | Cell C
Sandton, South Africa | 2005 - 2007

ICT and Telecommunications

Spectrum Analysis & Licensing
Technical Standards
Numbering Plans
Technology Trials


RF Planning & Optimization Specialist | Networks | Cell C
Sandton, South Africa | 2001 - 2005

ICT and Telecommunications

RF Planning
Network Optimization
Parameter tuning
Drive tests


BSS Consultant | Contracting | Tangent International
Tangiers, Morocco | 1999 - 2001

Consulting and Project Management

Network Rollout & Implementation - Siemens, Morocco, Meditel
Network Optimization & Rollout - Motorola, Izmir, Turkye
High Level Support and Deployment - Nortel, Paris

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

323281 Active profiles
71652 Profile views this week
145 New profiles this week
3 Achieved Who's Who Status this week

You need to be registered and signed in to network with this member.

Sign InRegister

Join Now