Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Willie Hofmeyr

status

their rank

562

overall

96

in their industry

1

in their company

their badges

Allrounder
Pioneer
Complete
Brainiac
Leader
Newsmaker
Veteran
Achiever
Academic
Accomplished
Associate
Athlete
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Networker
Philanthropist
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Workaholic

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Willie Hofmeyr

William Andrew Hofmeyr

Nickname: 'Willie'

Former Head of the Special Investigating Unit


Born 22-11-1954

Willie Hofmeyr is the former Head of the Special Investigating Unit for the South African Government. He is also Deputy National Director of Public Prosecutions for the National Prosecuting Authority. Hofmeyr is Head of Asset Forfeiture Unit. He had previously served as a Member of Parliament for the African National Congress.


Business Address

123 Westlake Ave, Weavind Park, Pretoria


Professional details

Current Position(s)

Deputy National Director of Public Prosecutions | The National Prosecuting Authority of South Africa
2001 - present

Government, Public Administration and Defence



Previous Position(s)

Head | Special Investigating Unit | South African Government
East London, South Africa | 2001 - 2011

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Chair | Constitutional Review Committee
Cape Town | 1998 - 1999


Member of Parliament | Parliamentary Advisor to Deputy President | Government of South Africa
South Africa | 1994 - 1999

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Executive Member | Western Cape | African National Congress
1991 - 1994

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Assistant Secretary | African National Congress
Western Cape Province | 1991 - 1994

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Candidate Attorney | Mallinicks Attorneys
1989 - 1991

Law Practice and Legal Services


Executive Member | Western Cape | United Democratic Front
1985 - 1991

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Actuarial Clerk | Metropolitan Homes Trust Life
1977 - 1984

Other

Educational history

Tertiary

University of Cape Town

Completed 1976

Bachelor of Arts

Law Society of the Cape of Good Hope

Completed 1991

Attorney's Admission

University of Cape Town

Completed 1985

Master of Arts

University of Cape Town

Completed 1989

Bachelor of Law

Activities

community

W Cape Table Tennis Board

Executive Member, 1982 - 1985

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

244324 Active profiles
99394 Profile views this week
6766 New profiles this week