Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
William John Matthews

status

their rank

7364

overall

3975

in their country

364

in their city

288

in their industry

1

in their company

their badges

Complete
Leader
Scholar
Veteran
Workaholic
Academic
Accomplished
Achiever
Allrounder
Associate
Athlete
Brainiac
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Pioneer
Promoter
Roamer
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2015

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


William John Matthews

William John Matthews FAAPM

Nickname: 'Willy'

Solutions Driven Built Environment Manager


Currently resides in: Western Cape, South Africa

Born 24-08-1949 in Cape Town South Africa

Faapm;cipm;mpm;.Hon.Memmber Global Advisory Board AAPM
Over 4 decades in Built Environment Management,.
Geomatics. specialising in Engineering Surveys .
Program ,Project ,Construction & Property Management Since 1973.
I have significant exposure, skills and experience in the following areas:.Commercial management
Business strategy, development and execution. Business Development and Client relationship management.
Property development & planning applications.


Contact details

O: +27214247360

M: 0763211870


Web presence

Business Address

5 Wale St, Cape Town, South Africa, 8000


Professional Portfolios

View all portfolios→


St. Georges Roof Refurbishment- Pitched Roofs

in The Engineering Project of the Century. The Lesotho Highlands Water Project

Professional details

Current Position(s)

CEO | WJMCorporate Group
1991 - present

Building, Construction and Engineering

PROPERTY,E-MARKETING & BUILT ENVIRONMENT


CEO | WJMCorporate Group
1991 - present

Building, Construction and Engineering

Generated new deals for a Property and Built Environment Development Company that focuses on multi-skills level projects, including Property & Built Environment and E-Marketing analysis and processing.


CEO | WJMcgafrika
1979 - present

Building, Construction and Engineering

CEO & Principal Project Manager atWJMGlobal& WJMcgafrika A dvision of WJMCorporate Group (Pty) Ltd.

E-Marketing:Geomatics: Property:Built Environment:Hospitality Tourism & Leisure.E-Commerce:Bussiness Development.


Previous Position(s)

MD | New Horizons Design & Construct W.Cape
1997 - 1999

Building, Construction and Engineering

Managing and Projects Director:Leading & Business development.


SURVEYOR/ROJECT MANAGER | wjmcgafrika Geomatics
1973 - 2013

Building, Construction and Engineering

Geomatics ,Property & Built Environment .

Educational history

Secondary

Elswood High School, Elsie's River,Cape Town,South Africa, South Africa (1969)

Tertiary

Graduate School of Business UCT

1994 - 1995

Diploma P.M.for Lower Income Housing - Project Management

Newport Universty,USA

Maseru, Lesotho | 1986 - 1987

Dip.Bus. Man - Business Administration, Cost planning Procurement Financial reporting Claims Management and Operations

Business Administration, Cost planning Procurement Financial reporting Claims Mana and Operations

Uwc

Bellville, South Africa | 1970 - 1972

Legal studies - Law

1973 B.Proc. UNISA

Achievements

Awards

FAAPM | 2014

Fellowship of American Academy of Project Management.
Hon.Member International Advisory Board of Project Management

Activities

Memberships

AAPM

Member, October 2014 - present

FAAPM;MPM;CIPM

community

St.Georges Cathedral,Cape Town(ACSA)

Fabric Officer;Board Member The Crypt Witness & Memory Project, October 2014 - present

Volunteer Activtity ;Non Profit Organisation

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

317792 Active profiles
18639 Profile views this week
91 New profiles this week
2 Achieved Who's Who Status this week

You need to be registered and signed in to network with this member.

Sign InRegister

Join Now