Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Winnie Madikizela-Mandela

status

their badges

Celebrity
Accomplished (Bronze)
Associate (Gold)
Philanthropist (Bronze)
Pioneer
Allrounder
Complete
Newsmaker
Veteran
Academic
Achiever
Athlete
Brainiac
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Workaholic

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Winnie Madikizela-Mandela

Nomzamo Winfreda Zanyiwe Madikizela-Mandela

Nickname: 'Winnie'

South African Politician


Born 26-09-1936 in Bizana South Africa

Winnie Madikizela-Mandela is a South African Politician. She is also a social worker by profession. She has previously served as leader of the African National Congress Women's League and is a member of the ANC's National Executive Committee. Madikizela-Mandela is the former wife of South Africa's first black president, Nelson Mandela. They divorced in March 1996.



Professional Portfolios


Winnie Mandela: Part of My Soul Went with Him

in Biographical Books

Professional details

Current Position(s)

South African Politician | Republic of South Africa
South Africa | 1957 - present

Government, Public Administration and Defence



Previous Position(s)

Member of Parliament | African National Congress | National Assembly
South Africa | 1994 - 2003

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Deputy Minister | Department of Arts, Culture, Science and Technology | Government of South Africa
South Africa | 1994 - 1995


Head | Social Welfare Department | African National Congress
South Africa | 1990 - 1992

Government, Public Administration and Defence



Medical Social Worker | Chris Hani Baragwanath Hospital
South Africa | 1958 - 1988

Medical, Healthcare and Pharmaceuticals

Educational history

Secondary

Shawbury High School

Tertiary

Jan H. Hofmeyr School of Social Work

Johannesburg, South Africa | 1953 - 1955

Diploma in Social Work

University of the Witwatersrand

Johannesburg South, South Africa

Bachelor of Arts - International Relations

Achievements

Awards

Bremen Solidarity Prize

Joint Recipient with Nelson Mandela

Third World Foundation Prize | Third World Foundation

Joint Recipient with Nelson Mandela

Activities

Memberships

Federation of South African Women

Member

African National Congress

Chairperson, 1960 - 1965

African National Congress Women's League

Member

South African National Civic Organisation

Executive Member

African National Congress

Regional Executive Committee Member, 1990 - 1991

African National Congress

Regional Chairperson of the Women's League, 1991 - 1993

South African National Civic Organisation

Chairperson of the South Transvaal Region, 1993 - 1994

African National Congress National Executive Committee

National Executive Committee Member

Black Women’s Federation

Founder, 1976 - present

Black Parents' Association

Founder Member, 1976 - present

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

who's who Statistics

213726 Active profiles
306182 Profile views this week
2756 New profiles this week

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress: