Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Yengwayo Kutta

status

their rank

6934

overall

3733

in their country

1

in their city

715

in their industry

2

in their company

their badges

Complete
Associate (Bronze)
Academic
Accomplished
Achiever
Allrounder
Athlete
Brainiac
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Pioneer
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2015
Veteran
Workaholic

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Yengwayo Kutta

Nickname: 'Wilber'

I would like to be Director General of Rural Devel


Born 25-03-1968 in Middledrift Eastern Cape South Africa

Married to Nontsikelelo Virginia Kutta
PUBLIC MANAGEMENT,COMMUNITY ACTIVISM
3 children 2 boys 1 girl

Contact details

O: 0214830289

M: 0820602094


Business Address

17 Nassau St, Cape Town, South Africa, 7460


Professional details

Current Position(s)

Stakehoder Manager | Transport & Public Works | Provincial Government of the Western Cape
Western Cape | 2007 - present

Government, Public Administration and Defence

FORMALIZING TAXI INDUSRTY,ADVISING THEM ON INDUSTRY TRANSFORMATION.FACILITATE WORKSHOPS ON GOVERMENT POLICY ISSUES


Previous Position(s)

ASS DIRCTOR | SOCIAL DEVELOPMENT | Social Development
Western Cape | 2004 - 2007

Social Development and Community Services

ADVISING CBO,S.NGO.S AS WELL AS COMMUNITY AT LARGE ON SERVICES THAT ARE AVAIABLE IN THE DEPARTMENT AND THEIR ROLE AS WELL AS STAKEHOLDRES

Educational history

Secondary

Matthew Goniwe memorial school, Western Cape (1989)

Tertiary

CPUT

Cape Town, South Africa | 2007 - 2011

MASTER,S DEGREE - PUBLIC MANAGEMENT

PUBLIC MANAGEMENT SPECIALISING IN SERVICE DELIVERY,COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT,PUBLIC ACCOUNTABILTY,FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT

Achievements

media exposure

WITS University: Community Radio Week

Delivered a paper

Politics Web | 2010

You should allow democratic process to play itself out and allow members of the organization to excesise their democratic right to vote.

Academic Achievements

Diploma on Public Management | 2007

Other Achievements

Local Rugby Club Match Secretary of the Season | 1995

Activities

Memberships

African National Congress

Regional organizing Secretary, 2004 - 2009

organizing ANC branches and politisize them on various policy position.organizing campaigns for the ANC branches.advising communities aroun the organization strategies

community

Radio Zibone community Station

Chairperson, 2005 - 2011

Lobbying goverment derpartments to work and support radio zibonele,giving youth skills and introduce them to media industry.

Other Activities

National Community Radio Forum

Deputy Chairperson, 2013 - present

Panel of Assessors at the Transport and Public Works

Chairperson

Zibonele Development Trust

Executive Chairperson

PROVICIAL REGULATING ENTITY

Chairperson, 2011 - 2011

ADJUDICATING OPERATING LICENCES,CHATTER SERVICES,STAFF AND TOURIST APPLICATIONS

Khayelitsha TELECENTRE

BOARD CHAIRPERSON, 1997 - 2001

INTRODUCING STUDENTS IN TECHNOLOGY ASSITING THEM IN CHOOSING THEIR CAREER

Khayelitsha Development Forum

Secretary, 1997 - 2001

mobilizing business organization to support Khayelitsha community on various projects,creating jobs for community members develping skills for Community based organization in Khayelitsha

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

322261 Active profiles
67785 Profile views this week
137 New profiles this week
4 Achieved Who's Who Status this week

You need to be registered and signed in to network with this member.

Sign InRegister

Join Now