Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Zacharias De Beer

status

their badges

Pioneer
Allrounder
Associate (Bronze)
Leader
Academic
Accomplished
Achiever
Athlete
Brainiac
Celebrity
Champion
Complete
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2015
Veteran
Workaholic

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Zacharias De Beer

Zacharias Johannes De Beer

Nickname: 'Zac'

Former South African Politician


Born 11-10-1928

Deceased 27-05-1999 (70 years old) in Cape Town

Zacharias De Beer was a South African Politician. He was the Chair of the Democratic Party (DP)and the Progressive Federal Party. De Beer was also the Chairman of Anglo-American.



Professional details

Previous Position(s)

Chair | Democratic Party
1989


Minister of Parliament | Parktown | Government of South Africa
1977 - 1980

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Chair | Central Africa | Anglo American
Zambia | 1972 - 1974

Mining, Energy and Natural Resources


Secretary | Executive Committee | AAC
1969


Co-Founder | Progressive Party
1959





Head | Marketing and Research Department | Advertising and Public Relations Agency
Johannesburg

Marketing, Advertising and Public Relations




Finance Committee Member | Progressive Federal Party

Educational history

Tertiary

University of Cape Town

Completed 1951

MB ChB degree

Activities

Memberships

Student Representative Council

Member, 1951 - present

Student Representative Council

President, 1950 - present

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

321732 Active profiles
823507 Profile views this week
88 New profiles this week
1 Achieved Who's Who Status this week

You need to be registered and signed in to network with this member.

Sign InRegister

Join Now