Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Zanemvula Mda

status

their badges

Associate (Bronze)
Brainiac
Achiever
Academic
Accomplished
Allrounder
Athlete
Celebrity
Champion
Complete
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Pioneer
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Veteran
Workaholic

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Zanemvula Mda

Zanemvula Kizito Gatyeni Mda

Nickname: 'Zakes'


Born 30-11-1947 in Soweto

Was the first black person to graduate from the University of Cape Town with a doctorate in drama.; Is also a butcher, a painter and a beekeeper.; During the apartheid years he went into exile and returned from America in 1995.; He has worked as a professor of literature at the National University of Lesotho, as a research fellow at Yale University, and as a visiting professor at the University of Vermont and the University of the Witwatersrand.;



Professional details

Current Position(s)


Educational history

Tertiary

Ohio State University

Master of Arts

University of Cape Town

Doctor of Philosophy

Achievements

Awards

2001 Commonwealth Writers Prize for 'The Heart of Redness' Africa Region | Commonwealth Writers prize

Olive Schreiner Award for 'Ways of Dying'

M-Net Book Prize for ' Ways of Dying' | M-Net

media exposure

Book | Penguin | 2007

Author

book | 2004

author

book | University Oxon Press | 2002

author

book | Farar, Strauss & Giroux | 2002

author

book | Picador | 2002

author

play | 2002

writer

book | Vivlia | 1998

author

play | Vivlia | 1998

writer

play | Vivlia | 1996

writer

book | Vivlia | 1995

author

play | University of Witwatersrand | 1993

writer

academic book | Zed books | 1991

author

play | Raven press | 1990

writer

| Raven Press | 1980

writer

Activities

Memberships

Southern African Multi-Media AIDS Prog

Founder

Lower Telle Beekeepers Collective Trust

Founder & Trustee

Southern African Multi-media AIDS Prog

Trustee

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

257644 Active profiles
65710 Profile views this week
2247 New profiles this week