Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
A Z Madi

status

their rank

2805

overall

1480

in their country

5

in their city

532

in their industry

2

in their company

their badges

Workaholic
Associate (Bronze)
Complete
Philanthropist (Bronze)
Leader
Veteran
Allrounder
Academic
Accomplished
Achiever
Athlete
Brainiac
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Networker
Newsmaker
Pioneer
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2015

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


A Z Madi

Alpheus Zulaphi

Nickname: 'Bra Zula'

Visionary & community builder


Currently resides in: Gauteng, South Africa

Born 14-09-1946 in Johannesburg South South Africa

One of the first African Marketing Managers, Stellenbosch Farmers Wineries. Pioneer in black business advancement as a founding director of Mzamo Moleko Botlestores and Releke Sizame Supermarkets (JV with Score Supermarkets in 1984).
The Mzamo Moleko initiative was a strategic association with SA Breweries, where Mr Madi led the team in negotiations with Norman Adami. The same was done with Releke Sizame where Mr Madi was Managing Director of Releke Sizame and where the partnership was secured under his stewardship with then MD of Score Supermarkets, Mr Carlos Dos Santos.

These transactions were the first recorded under significant Black empowerment by these leading listed companies of the day.

Since my retirement, I have devoted my additional time to community development initiatives with Social Development organisations like POWA amongst others.

He is the current Chairman of Ikhabe Capital Investments and Trustee of Mkhandela Share Trust

Contact details

info@ikhabe.com


Web presence

Business Address

Willowbrooke Close, Johannesburg, South Africa, 2196


Professional details

Current Position(s)

Chairman | Board of Directors | Ikhabe Capital Investments
Melrose Arch, South Africa | 2013 - present

Accounting, Banking and Finance

Corporate Governance, Remuneration Committee, Nominations Committee, Social Investments Committee


Chief Executive Officer | Mkhandela Developments
Johannesburg, South Africa | 2012 - present

Building, Construction and Engineering

Management of company, operations and staff


Financial Director | Executive Committee / Management | Balusi Communal Solutions
Soweto, South Africa | 2012 - present

Social Development and Community Services

Financial Management and strategy


Trustee | Investment Management and Consulting | Mkhandela Share Trust
Johannesburg, South Africa | 2011 - present

Other

Governance


Previous Position(s)

Non-Executive Director | Ikhabe Resources
Delmas, South Africa | 2006 - 2011

Mining, Energy and Natural Resources


Executive Chairman | Idam Capital
Johannesburg, South Africa | 2004 - November 2012

Accounting, Banking and Finance

Governance and Public interaction


Community Worker | Client Relations | People Opposing Woman Abuse
Soweto, South Africa | 1998 - 2010

Social Development and Community Services


Managing Director | General Management | AZ MADI INVESTMENTS
Soweto, South Africa | 1988 - 2003

Consumer Goods, Fashion and Retail

Managing two bottle stores and several properties


Managing Director | Executive Management | Releke Sizame
Soweto, South Africa | 1985 - 1988

Consumer Goods, Fashion and Retail


Finance Director | Governance, Finance | Mzamo Moleko
Soweto, South Africa | 1983 - 1989

Consumer Goods, Fashion and Retail


Business Development Officer / Marketing Manager / Brand Manager | Sales and marketing - African Markets | Stellembosch Farmer's Wineries
Germiston, South Africa | 1976 - 1984

Consumer Goods, Fashion and Retail

Mainstay, Old Buck and Mellowood brands

Educational history

Secondary

Morris Isaacson Secondary School, Soweto, South Africa (1965)

Tertiary

UNISA

Pretoria, South Africa | 1982 - 1986

Marketing Management - Marketing

UNISA

Pretoria, South Africa | 1980 - 1982

Purchasing Management - Purchasing

Activities

Memberships

African National Congress

member

African National Congress - Westcliff Branch

Member, 1991 - 1997

community

Balusi Communal Solutions

financial committee member, 2010 - present

Assistant Education Program

sponsor, 1997 - 2003

People Opposing Women Abuse

Community Officer, 1998 - 2010

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

321329 Active profiles
230514 Profile views this week
103 New profiles this week
8 Achieved Who's Who Status this week

You need to be registered and signed in to network with this member.

Sign InRegister

Join Now