Who? SA

French Open 2020: Anderson wins thriller, Harris crashes out

South Africa experienced mixed fortunes in the second round of the French Open on Thursday.

Both men representing the country were in action on the day, with rising star Lloyd Harris taking on Italy’s Matteo Berrettini, while 34-year-old Kevin Anderson faced Dusan Lajovic of Serbia.

Kevin Anderson through to third round 

It was the veteran who prevailed in his tie, overcoming his opponent in a thrilling five-set encounter.

In what turned out to be a marathon contest, lasting three hours and 12 minutes, Anderson raced to a two-set lead before Lajovic fought back to take the third.

The Serb kept the former world number three further at bay in the fourth set.

It was “winner takes all” in the fifth, where Anderson posted a dominant display to win 6-2, 6-4, 3-6, 4-6, 6-3.

Unseeded for the tournament, he moves to the third-round, where he will come up against 13th seed Russian, Andrey Rublev.

Lloyd Harris crashes out

Elsewhere, Anderson’s compatriot, Lloyd Harris failed to progress to the next round, despite a valiant effort.

The 23-year-old lasted four sets, rallying back to win the second after conceding the first.

That proved to be as good as it got for the Capetonian, who could not replicate his straight-set victory in the first round, with Berrettini taking the tie 4-6, 6-4, 2-6, 3-6 in the end.

More SA representation in French Open 

Another South African is set to fly the SA flag at Roland Garros in the coming days.

Seventeen-year-old Kholo Montsi will be in action at the French Open Junior Tennis Championship, which begins on Sunday, 4 October.

The teenager is set to make history by becoming the first black African to take part in the competition.

French Open second round select results

Men

Novak Djokovic (SRB x1) bt Ricardas Berankis (LTU) 6-1, 6-2, 6-2

Matteo Berrettini (ITA x7) bt Lloyd Harris (RSA) 6-4, 4-6, 6-2, 6-3

Kevin Anderson (RSA) bt Dusan Lajovic (SRB x22) 6-2, 6-4, 4-6, 3-6, 6-3

Andrey Rublev (RUS x13) bt Alejandro Davidovich (ESP) 7-5, 6-1, 3-6, 6-1

Grigor Dimitrov (BUL x18) bt Andrej Martin (SVK) 6-4, 7-6 (7/5), 6-1

Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE x5) bt Pablo Cuevas (URU) 6-1, 6-4, 6-2

Women

Garbiñe Muguruza (ESP x11) bt Kristyna Pliskova (CZE) 6-3, 6-2

Sofia Kenin (USA x4) bt Ana Bogdan (ROU) 3-6, 6-3, 6-2

Petra Kvitova (CZE x7) bt Jasmine Paolini (ITA) 6-3, 6-3

Paula Badosa (ESP) bt Sloane Stephens (USA x29) 6-4, 4-6, 6-2

Exit mobile version