Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
John Coetzee

status

their rank

831

overall

399

in their country

33

in their city

2

in their company

their badges

Celebrity
Pioneer
Associate (Bronze)
Brainiac
Complete
Veteran
Achiever
Academic
Accomplished
Allrounder
Athlete
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Workaholic

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


John Coetzee

John Maxwell Coetzee

Nickname: 'JM'

South African Novelist


Born 09-02-1940 in Cape Town South Africa

JM Coetzee is a South African novelist, literary critic and translator. He is well known for his 1999 novel Disgrace. He won the Nobel prize for literature in 2003, and twice claimed the Booker prize. In 2003 he emigrated to Australia, where he now lives with his partner Dorothy Driver.



Professional details

Current Position(s)

Visiting Professor | Harvard University
United Kingdom | 1991 - present

Previous Position(s)

Butler Professor of English | State University of New York
1984 - 1986

Various Positions | University of Cape Town
Cape Town | 1972 - 2000

Assistant Professor | English Department | State University of New York
United States of America | 1968 - 1971

Teacher | State University of New York
Buffalo, United States of America | 1968 - 1971

Computer Programmer | International Computers Limited
United Kingdom | 1962 - 1965

ICT and Telecommunications

Educational history

Tertiary

University of Texas

United States of America | 1965 - 1968

PhD - Linguistics

University of Cape Town

South Africa | Completed 1960

Bachelor of Arts with Honours - English

University of Cape Town

South Africa | Completed 1961

Bachelor of Arts with Honours - Mathematics

University of Cape Town

South Africa | Completed 1963

Master of Arts

Achievements

Awards

Ridder in de Orde van de Nederlandse Leeuw | 2010

Order of Mapungubwe - Gold | The Presidency | 2005

Nobel Prize for Literature

Booker Prize

Mondello Prize

Book of the Year Award | Sunday Express

Jerusalem Prize

Femina Prize

Booker Prize

Faber Memorial Award

James Tait Black Memorial Prize

Central News Agency (CNA) Literary Award | CNA

Lannan Award for Fiction

The Irish Times International Fiction Prize

media exposure

Author | Life & Times of Michael K | 1983

Author | Summertime | 2009

Author | Elizabeth Costello | 2003

Author | Youth: Scenes from Provincial Life II | 2002

Author | Disgrace | 1999

Author | The Lives of Animals | 1999

Author | Boyhood: Scenes from Provincial Life | 1997

Author | Giving Offense: Essays on Censorship | 1996

Author | The Master of Petersburg | 1994

Author | Age of Iron | 1990

Author | Foe | 1986

Author | Waiting for the Barbarians | 1980

Author | Dusklands | 1974

Author | In the Heart of the Country | 1977

Activities

Memberships

University of Cape Town

Life Fellow

Modern Language Association

Honorary Fellow

Royal Society of Literature

Fellow

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

275186 Active profiles
62101 Profile views this week
1736 New profiles this week