Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Parks Tau

status

their rank

2395

overall

1270

in their country

29

in their city

330

in their industry

80

in their company

their badges

Newsmaker
Complete
Academic
Accomplished
Achiever
Allrounder
Associate
Athlete
Brainiac
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Philanthropist
Pioneer
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2015
Veteran
Workaholic

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Parks Tau

Mpho Franklyn Tau

Nickname: 'Parks'

Former Mayor for City of Johannesburg


Currently resides in: Gauteng, South Africa

Born 06-06-1970 in Soweto South Africa

Parks Tau was the Mayor for the City of Johannesburg. He lost the mayoralty to the DA's Herman Mashaba in a historic defeat on the 22 of August 2016. He was elected president of the Soweto Youth Congress and later served on the Pretoria Witwatersrand Vereeniging (PWV) region of the newly launched ANC Youth League in 1990. He was elected Regional Secretary of the ANC Johannesburg region and is the Regional Deputy Chairperson.



Professional details

Current Position(s)

Regional Deputy Chairperson | Johannesburg | African National Congress
South Africa

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Previous Position(s)

Mayor | City of Johannesburg
Johannesburg, South Africa | May 2011 - August 2016

Government, Public Administration and Defence


President | Soweto Youth Congress
South Africa

President | Student Representative Council (SRC) | Pace Commercial College
South Africa

Deputy President | Soweto Student Congress
South Africa

Member | Transformation Lekgotla
South Africa

Chairperson | Urban Development Committee | Southern Local Metropolitan Council
South Africa

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Regional Secretary | Johannesburg | African National Congress
South Africa

Government, Public Administration and Defence

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

is this you?

to claim this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

320844 Active profiles
124951 Profile views this week
288 New profiles this week
8 Achieved Who's Who Status this week

You need to be registered and signed in to network with this member.

Sign InRegister

Join Now