Mamelodi Sundowns vs Black Leopards: PSL preview and kick-off time

0
46

Mamelodi Sundowns have the PSL title on their minds but know that victory over Black Leopards may not be enough to secure a third straight Premiership.

Mamelodi Sundowns vs Black Leopards: PSL preview

Sundowns come into this match in second place with goal difference separating them from leaders Kaizer Chiefs. The Brazilians closed that gap in midweek with a 3-0 trouncing of Polokwane City.

Black Leopards start the final day in 14th place and while they are safe from the direct drop could still find themselves in the promotion-relegation playoff. They are just a point above 15th place Baroka, and even a point won’t be enough to guarantee safety for the Limpopo club.

Sundowns may have hit the net three times in their last outing, but goals have not flowed for them since the restart. Kabo Yellow could still overhaul Chiefs goal difference but would need to outdo any Amakhosi winning margin by four goals to win the title should Kaizer Chiefs put Baroka away. 

On the eve of the final round Sundowns coach Pitso Mosimane offered his congratulations to Middendorp, no doubt in a bid to throw the Kaizer Chiefs camp off in one last mind game.

“For me personally and not from the club, for me personally, is to congratulate Coach Middendorp for the work done for the year, I think he did very well,” he said via the club’s media team.

“The team got a shock therapy sort of and he put his methodology, his philosophy, and if anybody wants to say it’s not the best philosophy, why are they sitting top of the log?

“We had our jabs me and him, right through the year, but I think where we are now is like boxing when the boxers finish fights. Before the fight there is always talk, there’s always those media-hyping conversations so I think he understands, we are all professionals.

“Now time is done for those things. Whoever wins, we shake hands. He knows I will shake his hand because he was a professional after the match against Kaizer Chiefs, he came and waited for me to shake my hand and say congratulations. That was professional.

“We had our own media hype. We hyped the league. I think it was hyped up enough up until where it is now. But now we are professionals. We are both professionals.

“If he wins it, he deserves it. He’s been leading for most part of the year, and why not? I think he also deserves to win his first league title hey, so it’s fair enough.”

Mamelodi Sundowns vs Black Leopards: Previous PSL meetings

Premier Soccer League

2019/2020 Leopards – Sundowns 1:2 (0:2)

2018/2019 Black Leopards – Sundowns 1:2 (0:1)

2018/2019 Sundowns – Leopards 3:0 (1:0)

2012/2013 Leopards – Sundowns 2:5 (1:3)

2012/2013 Sundowns – Leopards 1:0 (1:0)

2011/2012 Leopards – Sundowns 1:2 (1:2)

2011/2012 Sundowns – Leopards 5:1 (1:0)

2007/2008 Leopards – Sundowns 0:3

2007/2008 Sundowns – Leopards 1:2

2006/2007 Leopards – Sundowns 0:4

2006/2007 Sundowns – Leopards 3:0

2005/2006 Sundowns- Leopards 5:1

2005/2006 Leopards – Sundowns 1:0

2004/2005 Sundowns – Leopards 3:0

2004/2005 Leopards – Sundowns 2:1

Mamelodi Sundowns vs Black Leopards: Kick-off time, where to watch

Kick-off is at 15:30 with all PSL matches taking place at the same time.

The match will be broadcast of Supersport 3 (Broadcast details subject to confirmation).

PSL Standings

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPts
1Kaizer Chiefs2917574726+2156
2Mamelodi Sundowns2916853922+1756
3SuperSport United2914874325+1850
4Orlando Pirates29131063929+1049
5Bidvest Wits29131063021+949
6Maritzburg United29101272824+442
7Cape Town City29109103937+239
8Highlands Park2991193034−438
9Bloemfontein Celtic2981294038+236
10Stellenbosch2999112633−736
11Golden Arrows29810112334−1134
12Chippa United29710121726−931
13AmaZulu FC2978141932−1329
14Black Leopards2985162741−1429
15Baroka FC2977151827-928
16Polokwane City (R)2974182441−1725

DMCA.com Protection Status

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here