WWE Draft selections: All the Raw and Smackdown picks

The WWE Draft got underway on Friday 9 October on SmackDown and concluded on Monday 12 October on Raw.

The event that has changed the face of the WWE, just a little, was presided over by WWE Chief Brand Officer Stephanie McMahon.

Bigggest WWE Draft picks

The Raw and Smackdown tag team champions have traded shows with the New Day, minus Big E, headed to Smackdown and the Street Profits headed to Smackdown to reunite with Bianca Belair.

They were the only champions to change shows while Retribution were confirmed as a Raw stable and could be set to feud with the Hurt Business who are staying on the red brand.

Fans hoping to see more of the team of Matt Riddle and Jeff Hardy are still on the hook after both were drafted to Raw in a bumper round two on Monday night that also saw the Monster Among Men Braun Strowman return to the brand.

The Fiend is heading to Raw while the Monday night Messiah Seth Rollins is taking his message to Fridays.

All the WWE Draft picks

Monday Night Raw – Night Two – 10/12/2020

WWE Network Exclusive Announcement

  • Raw: Gran Metalik & Lince Dorado
  • SmackDown: Shorty G

Round 1

  • Raw: “The Fiend” Bray Wyatt 
  • SmackDown: SmackDown Women’s Champion Bayley
  • Raw: Randy Orton
  • SmackDown: Raw Tag Team Champions The Street Profits
  • Raw: Charlotte Flair

Round 2

  • Raw: Braun Strowman
  • SmackDown: Daniel Bryan
  • Raw:  Matt Riddle
  • SmackDown: Kevin Owens 
  • Raw: Jeff Hardy

Round 3

  • Raw: RETRIBUTION (Mustafa Ali, T-Bar, Mace, Slapjack, Reckoning)
  • SmackDown: Lars Sullivan
  • Raw: Keith Lee
  • SmackDown: King Corbin
  • Raw: Alexa Bliss

Round 4

  • Raw: Elias
  • SmackDown:  Intercontinental Champion Sami Zayn
  • Raw: Lacey Evans
  • SmackDown: Shinsuke Nakamura & Cesaro
  • Raw: Sheamus

Round 5

  • Raw: Nikki Cross
  • SmackDown: Dolph Ziggler & Robert Roode
  • Raw: The 24/7 Champion R-Truth
  • SmackDown: Apollo Crews
  • Raw: Dabba-Kato

Round 6

  • Raw: Titus O’Neil
  • SmackDown: Carmella 
  • Raw: Peyton Royce
  • SmackDown:  Aleister Black 
  • Raw: Akira Tozawa

Round 7 (Announced on WWE Raw Talk)

  • Raw: Lana
  • SmackDown: Natalya
  • Raw: Riddick Moss
  • SmackDown: The Riott Squad
  • Raw: Arturo Ruas

Friday Night SmackDown – Night One – 10/9/2020

Round 1

  • Raw: WWE Champion Drew McIntyre 
  • SmackDown: Universal Champion Roman Reigns
  • Raw: Raw Women’s Champion Asuka
  • SmackDown: Seth Rollins
  • Raw: The Hurt Business (United States Champion Bobby Lashley, Shelton Benjamin, Cedric Alexander and MVP)

Round 2

  • Raw: AJ Styles
  • SmackDown: Sasha Banks
  • Raw: Naomi
  • SmackDown:  Bianca Belair
  • Raw: WWE Women’s Tag Team Champions Nia Jax & Shayna Baszler

Round 3

  • Raw: Ricochet
  • SmackDown: Jey Uso
  • Raw: Mandy Rose
  • SmackDown: Dominik & Rey Mysterio
  • Raw: The Miz & John Morrison

Round 4

  • Raw: SmackDown Tag Team Champions Kofi Kingston & Xavier Woods
  • SmackDown: Big E
  • Raw: Dana Brooke
  • SmackDown: “Mr. Money in the Bank” Otis
  • Raw: Angel Garza

Round 5 (Announced on WWE Talking Smack)

  • Raw: Humberto Carrillo
  • SmackDown: Murphy
  • Raw: Tucker
  • SmackDown: Kalisto
  • Raw: Drew Gulak

Latest articles

Related articles

Leave a reply

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here