Super Rugby Unlocked | Round 6 teams and predictions

0
92

All the fixtures, team line-ups, kick-off times and predictions for Round 6 of the Super Rugby Unlocked tournament.

LOG | LATEST STANDINGS IN SUPER RUGBY UNLOCKED

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 13

GRIQUAS V SHARKS, KIMBERLEY – 19:00

GRIQUAS

15 Masixole Banda, 14 Ederies Arendse, 13 Harlon Klaasen, 12 Johnathan Francke, 11 Eduan Keyter, 10 George Whitehead (captain), 9 Zak Burger, 8 Johan Momsen, 7 Stefan Willemse, 6 Gideon van der Merwe, 5 Cameron Lindsay, 4 Adre Smith, 3 Ewald van der Westhuizen, 2 HJ Luus, 1 Mox Mxoli

Substitutes: (from): 16 Monde Hadebe, 17 Andrew Beerwinkel, 18 Madot Mabokela, 19 Carl Els, 20 CJ Velleman, 21 Theo Maree, 22 Tinus de Beer, 23 Daniel Kasende, 24 Bandisa Ndlovu, 25 Ewan Coetzee, 26 Ashlon Davids

SHARKS

15 Anthony Volmink, 14 Yaw Penxe, 13 Jeremy Ward (captain), 12 Marius Louw, 11 Madosh Tambwe, 10 Curwin Bosch, 9 Sanele Nohamba, 8 Phepsi Buthelezi, 7 Thembelani Bholi, 6 James Venter, 5 Hyron Andrews, 4 Ruben van Heerden, 3 John-Hubert Meyer, 2 Kerron van Vuuren, 1 Ox Nche

Substitutes:16 Daniel Jooste, 17 Mzamo Majola, 18 Khwezi Mona, 19 JJ van der Mescht, 20 Dylan Richardson, 21 Cameron Wright, 22 Manie Libbok, 23 Sbu Nkosi

Referee: Griffin Colby

Prediction: Griquas are struggling, even at home. Sharks by 22

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 14

LIONS V PUMAS, JOHANNESBURG – 16:30

*** POSTPONED DUE TO COVID-19 ***

LIONS

15 Tiaan Swanepoel, 14 Stean Pienaar, 13 Wandisile Simelane, 12 Burger Odendaal, 11 Courtnall Skosan, 10 Elton Jantjies, (captain), 9 Ross Cronjé, 8 Len Massyn, 7 Vincent Tshituka, 6 MJ Pelser, 5 Reinhard Nothnagel, 4 Willem Alberts, 3 Carlu Sadie, 2 Jaco Visagie, 1 Ruan Dreyer

Substitues: 16 Jan-Henning Campher, 17 Sti Sithole, 18 Wiehahn Herbst, 19 Marvin Orie, 20 Hacjivah Dayimani, 21 André Warner, 22 Dan Kriel, 23 Divan Rossouw

PUMAS

15 Devon Williams, 14 Mot Taljaard, 13 Erich Cronjé, 12 Wayne van der Bank, 11 Luther Obi, 10 Fiela Boshoff, 9 Chriswill September, 8 Willie Engelbrecht, 7 Phumzile Maqondwana, 6 Francois Kleinhans, 5 Pieter van Vuren, 4 Darrion Landsberg, 3 Ruan Kramer, 2 Simon Westraad, 1 Morgan Naudé

Substitutes: 16 HP van Schoor, 17 Dewald Maritz, 18 Ig Prinsloo, 19 Brandon Valentyn, 20 Daniel Maartens, 21 Ginter Smuts, 22 Tapiwa Mafura, 23 Ali Mgijima

Referee: AJ Jacobs

Prediction: Should be competitive early on, but Lions to run away in the second half … by 18 points

STORMERS V CHEETAHS, CAPE TOWN – 19:00

STORMERS

15 Warrick Gelant, 14 Ruhan Nel, 13 Dan du Plessis, 12 Rikus Pretorius, 11 Angelo Davids, 10 Damian Willemse, 9 Herschel Jantjies, 8 Juarno Augustus, 7 Ernst van Rhyn, 6 Marcel Theunissen, 5 JD Schickerling, 4 Salmaan Moerat, 3 Frans Malherbe, 2 Scarra Ntubeni, 1 Steven Kitshoff (captain)

Substitutes (from): 16 Bongi Mbonambi, 17 Kwenzo Blose, 18 Sazi Sandi, 19 Neethling Fouche, 20 Chris van Zyl, 21 David Meihuizen, 22 Ben-Jason Dixon, 23 Godlen Masimla, 24 Kade Wolhuter, 25 Michal Hazner, 26 Leolin Zas

CHEETAHS

15 Clayton Blommetjies, 14 Malcolm Jaer, 13 William Small-Smith, 12 Frans Steyn, 11 Rosko Specman, 10 Tian Schoeman, 9 Tian Meyer, 8 Jeandré Rudolph, 7 Junior Pokomela (captain), 6 Andisa Ntsila, 5 Carl Wegner, 4 Ian Groenewald, 3 Luan de Bruin, 2 Reinach Venter, 1 Charles Marais

Substitutes: 16 Boan Venter, 17 Marnus van der Merwe, 18 Khutha Mchunu, 19 JP du Preez, 20 Aidon Davis, 21 Ruben de Haas, 22 Reinhardt Fortuin, 23 Chris Smit

Referee: Marius van der Westhuizen

Prediction: Match of the weekend, could go either way … home side by 6

DMCA.com Protection Status

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here