Kaizer Chiefs to open CAF campaign away to Wydad Athletic Club

0
64

Soweto giants Kaizer Chiefs will begin their first ever CAF Champions League group stage campaign away against Moroccan side Wydad Athletic Club.

READ | HAPPY 51ST BIRTHDAY TO … KAIZER CHIEFS!

The match day 1 clash will take place on either Friday, 12 February or Saturday, 13 February.

THIS WILL BE CHIEFS’ FIRST EVER GROUP STAGE CAMPAIGN

This follows after the draw for the CAF Champions League group stage was conducted at the CAF headquarters in Cairo on Friday.

Amakhosi, who qualified for their first ever CAF Champions League group stage after beating Cameroon’s PWD Bamenda and Primeiro de Agosto of Angola in the preliminary rounds, were drawn in Group C, the same group as Wydad Athletic Club, Horoya from Guinea and Angolan side Petro Atletico.

CHIEFS WILL PLAY EVERY OTHER TEAM HOME AND AWAY

Teams will play each other on a home-and-away basis and only the winners and runners-up in each of the four groups will qualify for the quart-finals.

Following their trip to Morocco, Chiefs will host Horoya (February 23) and then welcome Petro Atletico to the FNB Stadium on match day 3 (March 5-6).

Amakhosi will then be away to Petro Atletico (March 16), home against Wydad (April 2-3) and will conclude their group matches away against Horoya (April 9-10).

READ | KAIZER CHIEFS SEEK FIRST HOME WIN AS ERNST MIDDENDORP RETURNS TO FNB STADIUM

Match day 1 – February 12-13

Group A: Al Ahly (EGY, holders) v Al Merrikh (SUD), Vita Club (COD) v Simba (TAN) 

Group B: TP Mazembe (COD) v CR Belouizdad (ALG), Mamelodi Sundowns (RSA) v Al Hilal (SUD) 

Group C: Wydad Athletic Club (MAR) v Kaizer Chiefs (RSA), Horoya (GUI) v Petro Atletico (ANG)

Group D: Esperance (TUN) v Teungueth (SEN), Zamalek (EGY) v Mouloudia Alger (ALG)

Match day 2 – February 23

Group A: Merrikh v Vita, Simba v Ahly

Group B: Hilal v Mazembe, Belouizdad v Sundowns

Group C: Petro v Wydad, Kaizer Chiefs v Horoya

Group D: Mouloudia v Esperance, Teungueth v Zamalek

Match day 3 – March 5-6

Group A: Ahly v Vita, Merrikh v Simba

Group B: Mazembe v Sundowns, Belouizdad v Hilal

Group C: Wydad v Horoya, Kaizer Chiefs v Petro

Group D: Esperance v Zamalek, Teungueth v Mouloudia

Match day 4 – March 16

Group A: Vita v Ahly, Simba v Merrikh

Group B: Sundowns v Mazembe, Hilal v Belouizdad

Group C: Horoya v Wydad, Petro v Kaizer Chiefs

Group D: Zamalek v Esperance, Mouloudia v Teungueth

Match day 5 – April 2-3

Group A: Merrikh v Ahly, Simba v Vita 

Group B: Belouizdad v Mazembe, Hilal v Sundowns

Group C: Kaizer Chiefs v Wydad, Petro v Horoya

Group D: Teungueth v Esperance, Mouloudia v Zamalek

Match day 6 – April 9-10

Group A: Vita v Merrikh, Ahly v Simba

Group B: Mazembe v Hilal, Sundowns v Belouizdad

Group C: Wydad v Petro, Horoya v Kaizer Chiefs

Group D: Esperance v Mouloudia, Zamalek v Teungueth

DMCA.com Protection Status

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here