Nedbank Cup draw | Which teams got lucky – and which didn’t!

0
87

The fixtures for the Nedbank Cup Last 32 round have been confirmed following Thursday’s draw.

HIGH PRAISE! PEP GUARDIOLA HAILS ‘PACEY’ PERCY TAU

There has been a significant change to this season’s tournament after the Premier Soccer League (PSL) confirmed there will be no teams from the ABC Motsepe League and SAFA structures included.

As a result, the Round of 32 will be made up of 16 DStv Premiership teams and the 16 GladAfrica Championship outfits.

The fixtures for the Last 32 will take place in the first week of February, with the PSL set to announce the dates and venues in due course.

But who got the toughest – and easiest – draw?

There were four ‘all DStv Premiership’ ties, with the Cape Town City v Bloemfontein Celtic clash standing out as a tough result to predict.

Elsewhere, Tshakhuma TM will be at home to SuperSport United, while Golden Arrows and AmaZulu lock horns in another mouth-watering KwaZulu-Natal derby.

Finally, Mamelodi Sundowns will have to get past Stellenbosch FC if they are to progress to the Last 16.

READ | KAIZER CHIEFS WILL NOT BE RELEGATED!

The Nedbank Cup has undergone several name changes over the years.

From 1971-1975 it was known as the Life Challenge Cup.

In 1976 and 1977 it was called the Benson and Hedges Trophy, while between 1978-1987 teams contested the Mainstay Cup.

From 1988-2002 the tournament was called the Bob Save Super Bowl before ABSA stepped in as headline sponsors of the ABSA Cup between 2003-2007.

Finally the knockout tournament became known as the Nedbank Cup in 2008 until present day.

Kaizer Chiefs have won the title on 13 occasions with Orlando Pirates next best with eight victories.

Mamelodi Sundowns are the defending champions having beaten Bloemfontein Celtic 1-0 in last season’s final.

FULL NEDBANK CUP LAST 32 DRAW:

Bizana Pondo Chiefs v Cape Town All Stars
Cape Town City v Bloemfontein Celtic
JDR Stars v University of Pretoria
Tshakhuma Tsha Madzivhandila v SuperSport United
Orlando Pirates v Uthongathi FC
Chippa United v Free State Stars
Jomo Cosmos v Black Leopards
Baroka FC v Cape Town Spurs
Golden Arrows v AmaZulu
Maritzburg United v Sekhukhune United
Polokwane City v Steenberg United
Pretoria Callies v Royal AM
Swallows FC v Cape United
Mamelodi Sundowns v Stellenbosch FC
Kaizer Chiefs v Richards Bay FC
TS Galaxy v TS Sporting

DMCA.com Protection Status

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here