Pumas put young Bulls side to the sword in Nelspruit

0
59

The Pumas ended their Currie Cup season on a high with an excellent performance which saw them beat a youthful Bulls team 44-14 in Nelspruit on Sunday.

READ | CHEETAHS WIN SCRAPPY CONTEST AGAINST GRIQUAS

The home side led 34-7 at half-time.

VICTORY OVER A BIGGER UNION WILL BE SPECIAL TO THE PUMAS

The result saw the Pumas end their campaign with their third win of the season after home and away victories over Griquas. 

However, this win will mean something special to Jimmy Stonehouse’s team as they finally managed to grab the scalp of one of the bigger unions.

Bulls coach Jake White named a young team with several players either making their first senior appearance or first start in the Currie Cup as they have one eye on the semi-finals in a fortnight.

BULLS WILL FACE THE LIONS IN THE SEMI-FINALS

The Bulls topped the final standings and will host the fourth-placed Lions at Loftus Versfeld, while WP will welcome the Sharks to Newlands in the second semi-final.

Should the Bulls reach the final, they will host the spectacle on Saturday, 30 January regardless of whom they face.

The defending champion Cheetahs failed to reach the playoffs.

SCORERS:

Pumas

Tries: Devon Williams (2), Daniel Maartens, Willie Engelbrecht, Etienne Taljaard, Luther Obi

Conversions: Ginter Smuts (4)

Penalties: Smuts (2)

Bulls

Tries: Joe van Zyl, Dawid Kellerman

Conversions: Morne Steyn (2)

TEAMS:

Pumas

15 Tapiwa Mafura, 14 Luther Obi, 13 Alwayno Visagie, 12 Ali Mgijima, 11 Etienne Taljaard, 10 Devon Williams, 9 Ginter Smuts, 8 Willie Engelbrecht, 7 Phumzile Maqondwana, 6 Daniel Maartens, 5 Darrien Landsberg, 4 Pieter Jansen van Vuren (captain), 3 Ignatius Prinsloo, 2 Simon Westraadt, 1 Morgan Naude

Substitutes:16 AJ le Roux, 17 Eduan Swart, 18 Heath Backhouse, 19 Francois Kleinhans, 20 Giovan Snyman, 21 Tiaan Botes, 22 Sebastian de Klerk, 23 Liam Hendricks

Bulls

15 Clinton Swart, 14 Jade Stighling, 13 Marnus Potgieter, 12 Dawid Kellerman, 11 Stravino Jacobs, 10 Morne Steyn, 9 Ivan van Zyl, 8 Tim Agaba, 7 Arno Botha (captain), 6 WJ Steenkamp, 5 Janko Swanepoel, 4 Jan Uys, 3 Jan-Hendrik Wessels, 2 Joe van Zyl, 1 Gerhard Steenekamp

Substitutes: 16 Johan Grobbelaar, 17 Lizo Gqoboka, 18 Marcel van der Merwe, 19 Divan Venter, 20 Elrigh Louw, 21 Keagan Johannes, 22 Kabelo Mokoena, 23 Jay-Cee Nel

DMCA.com Protection Status

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here